Meer Terug naar website

Quotation Last Added

  • {{cartItem.Quantity > 1 ? cartItem.Quantity + "x" : ""}} {{cartItem.Product.Title}} {{cartItem.Frequency}} {{cartItem.Product.Title}} [Shop/General/Mini Shopping Cart/Quantity]: {{cartItem.Quantity}} {{cartItem.Quantity > 1 ? cartItem.Quantity + "x" : ""}} {{cartItem.Product.Title}} {{cartItem.Color}}
Total {{NrOfProducts}} Products To Quotation Overview

Privacy

At Renewi, we take privacy of individuals seriously and are committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to www.renewi.com (the "Site"). This privacy policy explains how information collected through the Site is used by Renewi.

About us

We are Renewi PLC and its subsidiaries and our registered office is 16 Charlotte Square, Edinburgh, EH2 4DF ("Renewi", "us", "we" or "our"). The Renewi entity that you have requested to receive services from is the controller of the personal information collected and used through this Site and for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the "GDPR"). This means in relation to the personal information you provide to that entity, it will determine why and how it is used.

The personal information Renewi collects

When you use this Site or during the course of our business relationship with you we may collect your "personal information". Personal Information is information that can either alone or in combination with other information directly or indirectly identify you. We will only process your personal information, where:

  • you have given your consent to such processing (which you may withdraw at any time);
  • the processing is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations;
  • the processing is necessary to provide services under a contract we have with you; and/or
  • the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests.

We have set out below the ways in which we collect your personal information.

Responding to competitions and promotions

If you respond to a promotion or competition, you provide your name, address and e-mail address. We use this information to carry out the promotion and announce the prize winner(s). We may also aggregate the information to carry out analysis on the performance of the marketing campaigns. We will not be able to identify you from any aggregated information we create.

Creating an account

Once you receive your first invoice, you will be able to create an online account with us. If you create an account at Renewi, you will provide personal information such as your name and address, telephone number, e-mail address, delivery and payment details. We store your personal information on a secure server and keep it so that you do not need to fill these details in for each new order. You can request that we close your account at any time.

Placing an order

If you place an order via https://www.renewi.com/nl-nl, https://www.renewi.com/nl-be or https://www.renewi.com/fr-be, you provide your name, e-mail address, delivery address and payment details. We use this information to process your order, provide customer and technical support and to keep you updated about your order.

Requesting advice

When you request advice or quotes via in relation our services and products via https://www.renewi.com/nl-nl, https://www.renewi.com/nl-be or https://www.renewi.com/fr-be, you provide your name, email address, phone number. We use this information to respond to your query and to provide the services or products requested.

Contacting us by email or via live chat

When you contact us on https://www.renewi.com/nl-nl or https://www.renewi.com/nl-be via the email link or use the Live Chat feature, you provide your name and email address. We use this information to respond to your query.
We will notify you separately if we process your personal information for any other purpose and, if required, ask for your consent.

Marketing and Alert Service

If you request to receive our newsletters and marketing releases we may send you information by [email] or post about our products, services and offers which we think would be of interest to you. If you sign up to our alert service will send you the information you request in relation to our financial reporting and shareholder information. If you no longer wish to be kept informed, you can let us know by sending an email to info@renewi.com or you can unsubscribe using the link within the email and we will stop sending you the relevant information. Please note if you have signed up to receive both marketing and our alert service you will need to unsubscribe to each individually.

Personal Information collected by automated means

When you visit this Site we automatically collect your IP address and other non-personal information via cookies. We use this information for the purpose of analysing use of the Site, administering the Site, and for improving Site functionality. For further information about how you can manage your cookies preferences please see our cookie policy.

Transfer of personal information

Renewi may from time to time transfer some of the information collected to other Renewi offices, affiliates, agents or appointed representatives within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Renewi will ensure that your privacy rights are protected and that the information is transferred in accordance applicable data protection laws. Currently, Renewi does not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA, however if this changes we will let you know by updating this policy.

Sharing personal information

Where your personal information is shared with our other offices, affiliates, agents or appointed representatives within the EEA, they will only use your information for the purposes for which it was originally collected and in a manner consistent with all applicable data protection laws.

Renewi will disclose your personal information to third parties if required for legal reasons such as; requests from regulatory authorities and government agencies (which may include authorities outside your county of residence); and to protect our rights, users, systems and services. In such cases appropriate steps will be taken to protect your personal information.

Renewi may also share your personal information with third-party service providers when necessary to fulfil the services they provide to us such as cloud hosting, software, system and website support, data analytics. These third-party service providers are required to use the personal information shared with them only to perform services on our behalf and to treat your personal information as strictly confidential.

During the course of our business, Renewi may sell or purchase assets. If another entity acquires us or all or substantially all of our assets, personal and non-personal identifiable information Renewi has collected about the users of the Site and Renewi customers may be transferred to such entity. Also, if any bankruptcy or reorganisation proceedings are brought by or against us, such information may be considered an asset of ours and may be sold or transferred to third parties.

Links to third party websites

We have links on the Site to third-party websites such as Facebook.com, Twitter.com, Linkedin.com and Youtube.com. These websites do not operate under this privacy policy. If you click on these links third-parties may collect your personal information. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of any third-party websites you visit.

Retention of personal information

Renewi retains the personal information collected on the Site only as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or as permitted by applicable law. In determining data retention periods, we take into account local laws, contractual obligations, and the expectations and requirements of our customers. When we no longer need personal information, we securely delete or destroy it.

Your rights

We respect your right to access and control your personal information. We will respond to requests for personal information and, where applicable, will correct, amend or delete your personal information.
If you wish to:

  • update, modify, delete or obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold on you;
  • restrict or stop us from using any of the personal information which we hold on you, including by withdrawing any consent you have previously given to the processing of such information; or
  • where any personal information has been processed on the basis of your consent, request a copy of such personal information in a suitable format.

You can request this by emailing us at info@renewi.com or by using the form provided below. We endeavour to respond to such requests within a month or less, although we reserve the right to extend this period for complex requests.

In any of the situations listed above, we may request that you prove your identity by providing us with a copy of a valid means of identification in order for us to comply with our security obligations and to prevent unauthorised disclosure of personal information.

We reserve the right to charge you a reasonable administrative fee for any manifestly unfounded or excessive requests concerning your access to your personal information, and for any additional copies of the personal information you request from us.

Policy changes

We may change or update parts of this privacy policy in order to maintain our compliance with applicable law and regulation or following an update to our internal practices. Please check this privacy policy periodically for any changes that have been made. If we make changes we consider to be important, we will let you know by placing a notice on the Site.

Security

Renewi is committed to safeguarding and protecting personal information and will implement and maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to protect any personal information provided to us from accidental or unlawful, destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to personal information transmitted, stored or otherwise processed. However, Renewi cannot guarantee the security of such information.

Contact us

If you have any queries about the contents of this privacy policy, or wish to inform us of a change or correction to your personal information, would like exercise any of your rights or would like to raise a complaint or comment, please contact us by:
e-mail: info@renewi.com

telephone: +44 (0)1908 650 580

Alternatively, if you would like to submit a data subject request, you can use this form. To ensure that we are able to deal with such request efficiently please fill in the form completely.

  • Request for access to or a copy of your personal information
  • Request for the deletion of your personal information
  • Request for restriction or stoppage of using your personal information including withdrawing consent you have previously provided for the processing of such information
  • Request for copy of personal information to be transmitted to a third party of your choice
  • Request for amending or correcting personal information
  • Any other data protection enquiry

Please note that some of the above data subjects rights are only available in limited circumstances. We will review your request and will respond to your request in accordance with our legal obligations. How to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority
If you are not happy with the way that we have handled your query or think that we have breached our obligations you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the data protection Supervisory Authority. In Belgium, this is the Data Protection Authority, which can be contacted at Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels. https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/contact-us
In the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoongegevens, which can be contacted at Postbus 93374 2509 AJ DEN HAAG. https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us
In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office, which can be contacted at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. https://ico.org.uk/

Last updated: 23 November 2018

Processing personal data

You can use this form to file a request with Renewi regarding the processing of your personal data. Please fill in the form completely.